Is Tesco Cous Cous 500G Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Fine-grained product with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a light, fluffy texture when properly steamed; granules separate easily. Commonly used as a quick side, base for salads, or accompaniment to stews and roasted vegetables. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent value, occasional clumping if overcooked or insufficiently fluffed and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Durum Wheat Semolina.

Check Tesco Cous Cous 500G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Cous Cous 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal PrepCooking