Is Tesco Creamy Mustard Chicken With Potato & Onion Hash 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • single cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • mature cheddar cheese

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Roasted Potato and Onion Hash (45%) [Potato, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper], Cooked Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Cornflour], Whole Milk , Water, Single Cream ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Garlic Purée, Salt, Black Mustard Seeds, Tomato Paste, Mustard Seeds, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Turmeric, Wheat Starch, Black Pepper, Concentrated Red Pepper Juice, Chipotle Chilli, Smoked Paprika, White Wine Vinegar, Jalapeño Pepper, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract.

Check Tesco Creamy Mustard Chicken With Potato & Onion Hash 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Creamy Mustard Chicken With Potato & Onion Hash 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish