Is Tesco Crispy Chicken Breast Fillets 350g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken extract
- chicken breast fillet
- calcium
chicken extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (67%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Salt, Cornflour, Chicken Extract, Yeast, Coconut Milk Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sugar, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Sage, Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Tesco Crispy Chicken Breast Fillets 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Crispy Chicken Breast Fillets 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
Tesco Crispy Chicken Breast Fillets 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


