Is Tesco Crunchy Caramel Chocolate Bars Multipack 5 X 42g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • milk sugar
  • dried whole milk
  • sweet whey powder
  • milk chocolate

condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
milk sugar
dried whole milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (36%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass**, Milk Sugar, Sweet Whey Powder ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Wheat Flour, Palm Fat, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Skimmed Milk , Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins). **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Tesco Crunchy Caramel Chocolate Bars Multipack 5 X 42g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Crunchy Caramel Chocolate Bars Multipack 5 X 42g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go