Is Tesco Crustless Cheddar & Bacon Quiche 340g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • double cream
  • red leicester cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • semi skimmed milk

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

red leicester cheese
mature cheddar cheese
extra mature cheddar cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Semi Skimmed Milk , Pasteurised Egg , Beechwood Smoked Reformed Bacon With Added Water and Smoked Water (14%) [Pork, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Stabiliser (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Smoked Water, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Cheddar Cheese Blend ( Milk ) (10%) [Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese, Mature Cheddar Cheese], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cornflour, Double Cream ( Milk ), Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ) (3.5%), Palm Oil, Maize Flour, Rapeseed Oil, White Pepper, Nutmeg.

Check Tesco Crustless Cheddar & Bacon Quiche 340g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Crustless Cheddar & Bacon Quiche 340g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Breakfast Item · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Tesco Crustless Cheddar & Bacon Quiche 340g | Spoonful