Is Tesco Curly Fries 700G Gluten Free?

Description
Spiral-cut frozen fries offer a savory, seasoned taste with a crisp exterior and fluffy interior when cooked; texture varies by cooking method. Frequently served as a side, snack or party finger food, they are praised for convenience and family appeal, though reviewers report occasional inconsistency in oven or fryer crispness.

Description
Spiral-cut frozen fries offer a savory, seasoned taste with a crisp exterior and fluffy interior when cooked; texture varies by cooking method. Frequently served as a side, snack or party finger food, they are praised for convenience and family appeal, though reviewers report occasional inconsistency in oven or fryer crispness.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato (80%), Vegetable Oils [Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil], Maize Flour, Modified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Chilli Pepper, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper, Cumin, Turmeric, Yeast Extract, Stabiliser (Disodium Diphosphate), Paprika Extract, Black Pepper Extract.
Check Tesco Curly Fries 700G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Curly Fries 700G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Where to buy
Tesco Curly Fries 700G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Frozen, Piece


