Is Tesco Dark Chocolate Bar 200G Vegan?

Description
Firm, glossy dark chocolate with an even snap, offering pronounced cocoa bitterness balanced by subtle sweetness. Texture is smooth with a clean melt on the tongue. Commonly used for snacking, baking, or pairing with coffee; reviewers note consistent quality, satisfying richness, and good value, with occasional comments on intensity levels.
Why it's not vegan
- anhydrous milk fat
- lecithins
anhydrous milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, glossy dark chocolate with an even snap, offering pronounced cocoa bitterness balanced by subtle sweetness. Texture is smooth with a clean melt on the tongue. Commonly used for snacking, baking, or pairing with coffee; reviewers note consistent quality, satisfying richness, and good value, with occasional comments on intensity levels.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cocoa Mass**, Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Lecithins), Flavouring. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org
Check Tesco Dark Chocolate Bar 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Dark Chocolate Bar 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Dark Chocolate Bar 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


