Is Tesco Dark Chocolate Bar 200G Dairy Free?

Description
Firm, glossy dark chocolate with an even snap, offering pronounced cocoa bitterness balanced by subtle sweetness. Texture is smooth with a clean melt on the tongue. Commonly used for snacking, baking, or pairing with coffee; reviewers note consistent quality, satisfying richness, and good value, with occasional comments on intensity levels.
Why it's not dairy free
- anhydrous milk fat
anhydrous milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, glossy dark chocolate with an even snap, offering pronounced cocoa bitterness balanced by subtle sweetness. Texture is smooth with a clean melt on the tongue. Commonly used for snacking, baking, or pairing with coffee; reviewers note consistent quality, satisfying richness, and good value, with occasional comments on intensity levels.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cocoa Mass**, Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Lecithins), Flavouring. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org
Check Tesco Dark Chocolate Bar 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Dark Chocolate Bar 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Dark Chocolate Bar 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


