Is Tesco Dark Chocolate Bar 200G Gluten Free?

Description
Firm, glossy dark chocolate with an even snap, offering pronounced cocoa bitterness balanced by subtle sweetness. Texture is smooth with a clean melt on the tongue. Commonly used for snacking, baking, or pairing with coffee; reviewers note consistent quality, satisfying richness, and good value, with occasional comments on intensity levels.
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- flavouring
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, glossy dark chocolate with an even snap, offering pronounced cocoa bitterness balanced by subtle sweetness. Texture is smooth with a clean melt on the tongue. Commonly used for snacking, baking, or pairing with coffee; reviewers note consistent quality, satisfying richness, and good value, with occasional comments on intensity levels.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cocoa Mass**, Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Lecithins), Flavouring. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org
Check Tesco Dark Chocolate Bar 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Dark Chocolate Bar 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Dark Chocolate Bar 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


