Is Tesco Dark Chocolate Butter Biscuits 125G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Dark Chocolate (63%)(Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Butter (Milk) (4%), Sugar, Oligofructose, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins, Soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Dried Egg Yolk.

Check Tesco Dark Chocolate Butter Biscuits 125G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Dark Chocolate Butter Biscuits 125G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Lactose Free? Tesco Dark Chocolate Butter Biscuits 125G | Spoonful