Is Tesco Dark Chocolate Chips 100G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, slightly bitter-sweet flavor with a glossy melt and firm snap; pieces soften evenly when heated. Commonly used for baking into cookies, muffins and tray bakes, or for melting into sauces and drizzles. Reviewers note reliable melting performance, consistent size and good value, with occasional comments on sweetness level noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cocoa Mass**, Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins). **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org

Check Tesco Dark Chocolate Chips 100G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Dark Chocolate Chips 100G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Granule, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingCooking