Is Tesco Dark Cooking Chocolate 150G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 150g bar delivers rich, intense dark-chocolate flavor with restrained sweetness and a firm, smooth texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for baking, melting into ganache, sauces and coatings, it performs reliably. Customer reviews frequently note good value and dependable melting, with occasional mentions of slight grittiness or pronounced bitterness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cocoa Mass**, Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org

Check Tesco Dark Cooking Chocolate 150G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Dark Cooking Chocolate 150G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking