Is Tesco Deli Style Cheese & Pickle Sandwich Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg
- pasteurised egg yolk
- medium cheddar cheese
- red mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- red leicester cheese
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
pasteurised egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ) (7%), Rye Flour, Spinach, Cabbage, Red Mature Cheddar Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ), Medium Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Beetroot, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Gherkin, Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Cornflour, Dill, Salt, Mustard Flour, Pasteurised Egg , Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Potato Starch, Mustard Bran, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Ground Turmeric, Brown Mustard Seeds, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Palm Oil.
Check Tesco Deli Style Cheese & Pickle Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Deli Style Cheese & Pickle Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Where to buy
Tesco Deli Style Cheese & Pickle Sandwich is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


