Is Tesco Deli Style Cheese & Pickle Sandwich Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- medium cheddar cheese
- milk
- red mature cheddar cheese
- red leicester cheese
medium cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ) (7%), Rye Flour, Spinach, Cabbage, Red Mature Cheddar Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ), Medium Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Beetroot, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Gherkin, Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Cornflour, Dill, Salt, Mustard Flour, Pasteurised Egg , Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Potato Starch, Mustard Bran, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Ground Turmeric, Brown Mustard Seeds, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Palm Oil.
Check Tesco Deli Style Cheese & Pickle Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Deli Style Cheese & Pickle Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Where to buy
Tesco Deli Style Cheese & Pickle Sandwich is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


