Is Tesco Double Chocolate Brownie Mini Bites 230g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Dark Chocolate (22%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Pasteurised Egg , Butter ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Cornflour, Salt.

Check Tesco Double Chocolate Brownie Mini Bites 230g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Double Chocolate Brownie Mini Bites 230g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go