Is Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 600G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk sugar
  • milk proteins
  • dried whole milk
  • pasteurised egg
  • milk
  • single cream
  • calcium sulphate
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • white chocolate flakes
  • +1 more

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk proteins
dried whole milk
pasteurised egg

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Single Cream ( Milk ) (47%), Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg , Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Maize Starch, Milk Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk , White Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithins and/or Rapeseed Lecithins and/or Soya Lecithins)], Wheat Starch, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Trisodium Citrate, Monosodium Citrate), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Flavourings, Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Salt, Milk Sugar, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Milk Proteins.

Check Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 600G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 600G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast