Is Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 600G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk proteins
- milk sugar
- dried whole milk
- milk chocolate flakes
- milk
- single cream
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Single Cream ( Milk ) (47%), Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg , Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Maize Starch, Milk Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk , White Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithins and/or Rapeseed Lecithins and/or Soya Lecithins)], Wheat Starch, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Trisodium Citrate, Monosodium Citrate), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Flavourings, Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Salt, Milk Sugar, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Milk Proteins.
Check Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 600G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 600G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 600G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


