Is Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 600G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Single Cream ( Milk ) (47%), Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg , Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Maize Starch, Milk Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk , White Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithins and/or Rapeseed Lecithins and/or Soya Lecithins)], Wheat Starch, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Trisodium Citrate, Monosodium Citrate), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Flavourings, Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Salt, Milk Sugar, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Milk Proteins.
Check Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 600G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 600G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 600G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


