Is Tesco Double Chocolate Mini Rolls 12 Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk fat
  • butter
  • icing sugar, butter
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavoured Buttercream, Milk Chocolate, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Glucose Syrup, Soya Flour, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring, Chocolate Flavoured Buttercream Contains: Icing Sugar, Butter (Milk), Salt, Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Contains: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Shea Fat, Sal Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring

Check Tesco Double Chocolate Mini Rolls 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Double Chocolate Mini Rolls 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast