Is Tesco Double Chocolate Mini Rolls 12 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk fat
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • pasteurised egg
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • butter
  • icing sugar, butter
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +5 more

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavoured Buttercream, Milk Chocolate, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Glucose Syrup, Soya Flour, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring, Chocolate Flavoured Buttercream Contains: Icing Sugar, Butter (Milk), Salt, Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Contains: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Shea Fat, Sal Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring

Check Tesco Double Chocolate Mini Rolls 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Double Chocolate Mini Rolls 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast