Is Tesco Double Chocolate Super Sundae Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- dried whole milk
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- whipping cream
- whole milk
- milk chocolate
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Whole Milk, Whipping Cream (milk), Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dark Chocolate [cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)], Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Dark Chocolate Curls (1.5%) [cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Tapioca Starch, Inulin, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Beef Gelatine, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Dried Egg, Milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers (lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulator (potassium Carbonate), Vanilla Extract, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate). Contains Milk, Egg and Soya. It may also contain Peanuts and Nuts.
Check Tesco Double Chocolate Super Sundae against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Double Chocolate Super Sundae in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


