Is Tesco Double Chocolate Super Sundae Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whole milk
- egg
- dried egg
- anhydrous milk fat
- beef gelatine
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- whipping cream
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lactic acid esters of mono
- milk chocolate
- calcium
- +1 more
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Whole Milk, Whipping Cream (milk), Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dark Chocolate [cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)], Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Dark Chocolate Curls (1.5%) [cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Tapioca Starch, Inulin, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Beef Gelatine, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Dried Egg, Milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers (lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulator (potassium Carbonate), Vanilla Extract, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate). Contains Milk, Egg and Soya. It may also contain Peanuts and Nuts.
Check Tesco Double Chocolate Super Sundae against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Double Chocolate Super Sundae in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


