Is Tesco Double Chocolate Yule Log 400G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • whey powder
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk sugar
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • +1 more

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cream (Milk) (37%), Pasteurised Egg, Wheat Flour, Dark Chocolate (9%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Water, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins), Fructose, Flavouring, Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Trisodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Palm Fat, Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Salt, Milk Proteins, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk).

Check Tesco Double Chocolate Yule Log 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Double Chocolate Yule Log 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking