Is Tesco Double Gloucester Onion & Chive 90G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- double gloucester cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Double Gloucester Cheese (Milk), Dried Onion, Chive, Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Annatto)
Check Tesco Double Gloucester Onion & Chive 90G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Double Gloucester Onion & Chive 90G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mid-America Farms Grade A Top The Tater The Original Chive Onion Sour Cream Dip, 12 Oz.
CHIVE & ONION CREAM CHEEZE STYLE SPREAD, CHIVE & ONION
Philadelphia Plant-Based Chive and Onion
MEDIUM ROASTED ONION & JALAPENO DOUBLE ROASTED TOMATO SALSA, MEDIUM DOUBLE ROASTED ONION & JALAPENO
Mid-America Farms Top the Tater Chive Onion Sour Cream Dip
Where to buy
Tesco Double Gloucester Onion & Chive 90G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


