Is Tesco Drizzle With Balsamic Vinegar 215Ml Vegan?

Description
Syrupy, glossy balsamic drizzle delivers a balanced sweet-tart tang with a silky, pourable texture that adheres to salads, roasted vegetables, grilled meats, cheeses and desserts. Reviewers commonly note convenient dispensing, consistent thickness and strong flavor; some report it can be overly sweet or viscous for delicate dishes, depending on preference.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Syrupy, glossy balsamic drizzle delivers a balanced sweet-tart tang with a silky, pourable texture that adheres to salads, roasted vegetables, grilled meats, cheeses and desserts. Reviewers commonly note convenient dispensing, consistent thickness and strong flavor; some report it can be overly sweet or viscous for delicate dishes, depending on preference.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Aceto Balsamico Di Modena PGI (61%) (Wine Vinegar ( Sulphite ), Cooked Grape Must (S ulphite )), Cooked Grape Must ( Sulphite ), Sugar, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).
Check Tesco Drizzle With Balsamic Vinegar 215Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Drizzle With Balsamic Vinegar 215Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Pompeian Balsamic Vinegar Aged in Oak 16 Ounce
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
Kirkland Signature Nut Bars With Cocoa Drizzle & Sea Salt
Where to buy
Tesco Drizzle With Balsamic Vinegar 215Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


