Is Tesco Duck & Cherry Pate 200G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • double cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
double cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Duck Liver (19%), Pork Fat, Black Cherry Glaze (10%) [Water, Cherry, Sugar, Concentrated Sour Cherry Juice, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Cranberry Juice, Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectin)], Chicken Liver (8%), Double Cream (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Butter (Milk), Concentrated Apple Juice, Dextrose, Salt, Pasteurised Egg, Potato Starch, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Black Pepper, Gelling Agents (Agar, Locust Bean Gum), Colour (Plain Caramel), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).

Check Tesco Duck & Cherry Pate 200G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Duck & Cherry Pate 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping