Is Tesco Duck & Cherry Pate 200G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg
- milk
- double cream
- chicken liver
- pork fat
- duck liver
- dextrose
- butter
pasteurised egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Duck Liver (19%), Pork Fat, Black Cherry Glaze (10%) [Water, Cherry, Sugar, Concentrated Sour Cherry Juice, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Cranberry Juice, Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectin)], Chicken Liver (8%), Double Cream (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Butter (Milk), Concentrated Apple Juice, Dextrose, Salt, Pasteurised Egg, Potato Starch, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Black Pepper, Gelling Agents (Agar, Locust Bean Gum), Colour (Plain Caramel), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).
Check Tesco Duck & Cherry Pate 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Duck & Cherry Pate 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
Where to buy
Tesco Duck & Cherry Pate 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


