Is Tesco Duck & Cherry Pate 200G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fat
- chicken liver
- duck liver
- dextrose
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Duck Liver (19%), Pork Fat, Black Cherry Glaze (10%) [Water, Cherry, Sugar, Concentrated Sour Cherry Juice, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Cranberry Juice, Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectin)], Chicken Liver (8%), Double Cream (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Butter (Milk), Concentrated Apple Juice, Dextrose, Salt, Pasteurised Egg, Potato Starch, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Black Pepper, Gelling Agents (Agar, Locust Bean Gum), Colour (Plain Caramel), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).
Check Tesco Duck & Cherry Pate 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Duck & Cherry Pate 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
Where to buy
Tesco Duck & Cherry Pate 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


