Is Tesco Duck & Cherry Pate 200G Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised egg

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Duck Liver (19%), Pork Fat, Black Cherry Glaze (10%) [Water, Cherry, Sugar, Concentrated Sour Cherry Juice, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Cranberry Juice, Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectin)], Chicken Liver (8%), Double Cream (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Butter (Milk), Concentrated Apple Juice, Dextrose, Salt, Pasteurised Egg, Potato Starch, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Black Pepper, Gelling Agents (Agar, Locust Bean Gum), Colour (Plain Caramel), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).

Check Tesco Duck & Cherry Pate 200G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Duck & Cherry Pate 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping