Is Tesco Easter Egg Cookie Kit 310G Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Icing Sugar, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Multi-Coloured Sugar Decorations [Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Fruit, Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Radish, Spirulina, Lemon, Blackcurrant, Apple), Flavouring], Light Brown Soft Sugar, Caster Sugar, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Colour (Curcumin), Spirulina Powder.
Check Tesco Easter Egg Cookie Kit 310G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Easter Egg Cookie Kit 310G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


