Is Tesco Fully Loaded Chicken, Egg & Almond with Green Goddess Style Dressing 320g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • hard-boiled egg
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken breast
  • xanthan gum
  • greek style yogurt
  • yogurt dressing
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

hard-boiled egg
pasteurised egg yolk
chicken breast

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Chicken Breast (15%) [Chicken Breast, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Salt], Herb and Yogurt Dressing [Water, Greek Style Yogurt ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Capers, Garlic Purée, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Tarragon, Chive, Salt, Lemon Zest, Allspice, Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)], Hard-boiled Egg (13%), Cooked Wheatberries [Water, Wheat Berry], Cooked Black Lentils [Water, Black Lentils], Cooked Brown Rice [Water, Brown Rice], Cooked Red Quinoa [Water, Red Quinoa], Tenderstem ® Broccoli, Spinach, Smoky Flavour Roasted Almonds (3%) [ Almonds , Sugar Syrup, Sea Salt, Flavouring], Kale, Lemon Juice.

Check Tesco Fully Loaded Chicken, Egg & Almond with Green Goddess Style Dressing 320g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go