Is Tesco Fully Loaded Chicken, Egg & Almond with Green Goddess Style Dressing 320g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken breast
- dextrose
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Chicken Breast (15%) [Chicken Breast, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Salt], Herb and Yogurt Dressing [Water, Greek Style Yogurt ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Capers, Garlic Purée, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Tarragon, Chive, Salt, Lemon Zest, Allspice, Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)], Hard-boiled Egg (13%), Cooked Wheatberries [Water, Wheat Berry], Cooked Black Lentils [Water, Black Lentils], Cooked Brown Rice [Water, Brown Rice], Cooked Red Quinoa [Water, Red Quinoa], Tenderstem ® Broccoli, Spinach, Smoky Flavour Roasted Almonds (3%) [ Almonds , Sugar Syrup, Sea Salt, Flavouring], Kale, Lemon Juice.
Check Tesco Fully Loaded Chicken, Egg & Almond with Green Goddess Style Dressing 320g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Fully Loaded Chicken, Egg & Almond with Green Goddess Style Dressing 320g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Tesco Fully Loaded Chicken, Edamame with Katsu Curry Dressing 325g
Tesco Slow Cooked Chicken Gyros with Tzatziki style dressing 455g
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


