Is Tesco Easter Gingerbread Biscuit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • wheat flour
  • calcium carbonate

wheat flour

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Ginger Powder, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Egg White, Colours (Anthocyanins, Iron Oxide, Beetroot Red, Curcumin, Paprika Extract), Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Cornflour, Stabiliser (Disodium Diphosphate), Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Sheep Design: Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)

Check Tesco Easter Gingerbread Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Easter Gingerbread Biscuit is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking