Is Tesco Easy Entertaining 32 Chocolate Profiteroles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk sugar
  • sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier
  • evaporated milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • stabilised cream
  • cream
  • dried whole milk
  • milk proteins
  • calcium carbonate
  • white chocolate stars contains: sugar
  • belgian milk chocolate contains: sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier
  • dextrose
  • +6 more

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stabilised Cream, Pasteurised Egg, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Belgian Milk Chocolate, Belgian Dark Chocolate, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Palm Oil, Evaporated Milk, Sugar, White Chocolate Stars, Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Dried Glucose Syrup, Milk Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavouring, Stabilised Cream Contains: Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pectin), Sugar, Belgian Milk Chocolate Contains: Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Belgian Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, White Chocolate Stars Contains: Sugar, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)

Check Tesco Easy Entertaining 32 Chocolate Profiteroles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Easy Entertaining 32 Chocolate Profiteroles is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go