Is Tesco Egg & Bacon Sandwich Filler 250G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- smoked bacon
- potassium nitrate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Hard-Boiled Egg (58%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Bacon (10%) [Pork, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, White Pepper.
Check Tesco Egg & Bacon Sandwich Filler 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Egg & Bacon Sandwich Filler 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites Uncured Bacon and Gouda
Sandwich Bros Egg and Cheese, Frozen Breakfast Sandwich, 6 Count, 13.5 oz (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Egg Bites Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon
CANADIAN BACON, EGG WHITE & CHEESE HONEY WHEAT ENGLISH MUFFIN SANDWICHES, CANADIAN BACON, EGG WHITE & CHEESE
Jimmy Dean® Bacon, Egg & Cheese Biscuit Sandwiches, 4 Count (Frozen), 14.4 OZ
Where to buy
Tesco Egg & Bacon Sandwich Filler 250G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


