Is Tesco Egg & Bacon Sandwich Filler 250G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- smoked bacon
- potassium nitrate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Hard-Boiled Egg (58%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Bacon (10%) [Pork, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, White Pepper.
Check Tesco Egg & Bacon Sandwich Filler 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Egg & Bacon Sandwich Filler 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites Uncured Bacon and Gouda
Sandwich Bros Egg and Cheese, Frozen Breakfast Sandwich, 6 Count, 13.5 oz (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Egg Bites Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon
CANADIAN BACON, EGG WHITE & CHEESE HONEY WHEAT ENGLISH MUFFIN SANDWICHES, CANADIAN BACON, EGG WHITE & CHEESE
Jimmy Dean® Bacon, Egg & Cheese Biscuit Sandwiches, 4 Count (Frozen), 14.4 OZ
Where to buy
Tesco Egg & Bacon Sandwich Filler 250G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


