Is Tesco Egg Noodles 300G Vegetarian?

Description
Mild savory flavor with a tender, springy bite; cooks quickly and holds sauces well. Commonly served in stir-fries, broths and quick pantry meals. Customer feedback highlights consistent cooking times and reliable texture, while some reviewers note occasional clumping or slight thickness variation between batches and easy family meal preparation often
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild savory flavor with a tender, springy bite; cooks quickly and holds sauces well. Commonly served in stir-fries, broths and quick pantry meals. Customer feedback highlights consistent cooking times and reliable texture, while some reviewers note occasional clumping or slight thickness variation between batches and easy family meal preparation often
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Egg , Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Firming Agents (Sodium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Beta-Carotene).
Check Tesco Egg Noodles 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Egg Noodles 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Tesco Egg Noodles 300G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


