Is Tesco Egg Noodles 300G Vegan?

Description
Mild savory flavor with a tender, springy bite; cooks quickly and holds sauces well. Commonly served in stir-fries, broths and quick pantry meals. Customer feedback highlights consistent cooking times and reliable texture, while some reviewers note occasional clumping or slight thickness variation between batches and easy family meal preparation often
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg
- calcium
pasteurised egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mild savory flavor with a tender, springy bite; cooks quickly and holds sauces well. Commonly served in stir-fries, broths and quick pantry meals. Customer feedback highlights consistent cooking times and reliable texture, while some reviewers note occasional clumping or slight thickness variation between batches and easy family meal preparation often
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Egg , Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Firming Agents (Sodium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Beta-Carotene).
Check Tesco Egg Noodles 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Egg Noodles 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Tesco Egg Noodles 300G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


