Is Tesco Egg Rice 250G Dairy Free?

Description
Microwavable ready-to-heat meal offers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a soft, slightly chewy texture with occasional visible bits; commonly used as a quick lunch, convenient side, or base for stir-ins. Customer reviews praise convenience and taste consistency while noting occasional uneven heating and variable portion size and satisfaction levels.

Description
Microwavable ready-to-heat meal offers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a soft, slightly chewy texture with occasional visible bits; commonly used as a quick lunch, convenient side, or base for stir-ins. Customer reviews praise convenience and taste consistency while noting occasional uneven heating and variable portion size and satisfaction levels.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Long Grain Rice (83%) [Water, Long Grain Rice], Scrambled Egg [Pasteurised Egg , Water, Maize Flour, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Pepper], Onion, Onion Powder, Chive, Sunflower Oil and/or Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Soya Beans, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Ginger, Alcohol.
Check Tesco Egg Rice 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Egg Rice 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Tesco Egg Rice 250G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


