Is Tesco Egg Rice 250G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Microwavable ready-to-heat meal offers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a soft, slightly chewy texture with occasional visible bits; commonly used as a quick lunch, convenient side, or base for stir-ins. Customer reviews praise convenience and taste consistency while noting occasional uneven heating and variable portion size and satisfaction levels.

Description
Microwavable ready-to-heat meal offers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a soft, slightly chewy texture with occasional visible bits; commonly used as a quick lunch, convenient side, or base for stir-ins. Customer reviews praise convenience and taste consistency while noting occasional uneven heating and variable portion size and satisfaction levels.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Long Grain Rice (83%) [Water, Long Grain Rice], Scrambled Egg [Pasteurised Egg , Water, Maize Flour, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Pepper], Onion, Onion Powder, Chive, Sunflower Oil and/or Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Soya Beans, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Ginger, Alcohol.
Check Tesco Egg Rice 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Egg Rice 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Tesco Egg Rice 250G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


