Is Tesco Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 400G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheddar cheese

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, tangy and nutty flavor with a pronounced mature bite. It has a firm, slightly crumbly texture that softens and melts smoothly when heated. Commonly grated over pasta, melted in sandwiches, sliced for cheese boards or crumbled into salads. Reviews note consistent aging, strong taste, good value and distinctive aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar cheese

Check Tesco Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryRichSalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingMeal Prep