Is Tesco Family Carbonara Pasta 1.4Kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- reduced fat hard cheese
- half cream
- mature cheddar cheese
- pork
- smoked bacon lardons
- milk
- medium fat soft cheese
- potassium nitrate
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Cooked Penne Pasta (34%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Smoked Bacon Lardons (5%) [Pork, Salt, Sugar, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Onion, Half Cream (Milk), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Cornflour, Reduced Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice, Yeast Extract, Salt, Black Pepper, Thyme.
Check Tesco Family Carbonara Pasta 1.4Kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Family Carbonara Pasta 1.4Kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Family Carbonara Pasta 1.4Kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


