Is Tesco Family Carbonara Pasta 1.4Kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • half cream
  • milk
  • reduced fat hard cheese
  • whey powder
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • medium fat soft cheese

half cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Cooked Penne Pasta (34%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Smoked Bacon Lardons (5%) [Pork, Salt, Sugar, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Onion, Half Cream (Milk), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Cornflour, Reduced Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice, Yeast Extract, Salt, Black Pepper, Thyme.

Check Tesco Family Carbonara Pasta 1.4Kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Family Carbonara Pasta 1.4Kg is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Tesco Family Carbonara Pasta 1.4Kg | Spoonful