Is Tesco Fat Free Cottage Cheese 300G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk
  • milk proteins
  • cottage cheese
  • microbial rennet

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy yet slightly grainy texture. Curds are small to medium, offering a soft chew. Commonly used stirred into salads, spread on toast, mixed with fruit, or incorporated into dips and bakes. Reviews note versatility but occasional variable moisture and curd consistency across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cottage Cheese(Skimmed Milk , Milk Proteins, Lactic Starter Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Rennet), Salt(Salt).

Check Tesco Fat Free Cottage Cheese 300G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Fat Free Cottage Cheese 300G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping