Is Tesco Finest 12 Pork British Chipolata Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small British chipolata sausages offer a pronounced savory pork flavor and a firm, juicy texture that crisps when roasted. Commonly used at breakfasts, barbecues, in oven-baked dishes or wrapped for party canapés, reviewers often note satisfying seasoning and consistent cooking performance, with occasional comments about size variability and packaging consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (90%), Water, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (calcium Lactate), White Pepper, Sage, Stabilisers (tetrasodium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Coriander, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite), Nutmeg, Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Colour (paprika Extract). Contains: Metabisulphite.

Check Tesco Finest 12 Pork British Chipolata against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingLunchSnacking