Is Tesco Finest 14 Month Genuine Parma Ham 78G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • prepared from 140g of pork per 100g of parma ham
  • pork leg

prepared from 140g of pork per 100g of parma ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork leg

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork Leg, Sea Salt.

Check Tesco Finest 14 Month Genuine Parma Ham 78G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest 14 Month Genuine Parma Ham 78G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
DryTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchGarnishing
Vegan? Tesco Finest 14 Month Genuine Parma Ham 78G | Spoonful