Is Tesco Finest 14 Month Genuine Parma Ham 78G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • prepared from 140g of pork per 100g of parma ham
  • pork leg

prepared from 140g of pork per 100g of parma ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork leg

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork Leg, Sea Salt.

Check Tesco Finest 14 Month Genuine Parma Ham 78G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest 14 Month Genuine Parma Ham 78G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
DryTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchGarnishing