Is Tesco finest 2 Salmon & Spinach En Croute with Barber's Cave Aged Cheddar and Sauvignon Wine Sauce 395g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- salmon
- calcium
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Salmon ( Fish ) (34%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Butter ( Milk ), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (7%), Skimmed Milk , Spinach, Modified Maize Starch, Sauvignon Blanc ( Sulphites ) (1%), Palm Oil, Onion, Salt, Regato Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Lemon Juice, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Onion Powder, Carrot Powder, Tomato Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Lovage.
Check Tesco finest 2 Salmon & Spinach En Croute with Barber's Cave Aged Cheddar and Sauvignon Wine Sauce 395g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco finest 2 Salmon & Spinach En Croute with Barber's Cave Aged Cheddar and Sauvignon Wine Sauce 395g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


