Is Tesco Finest 2 Belgian Chocolate Truffle Cheesecakes 180G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • single cream
  • pasteurised egg
  • dried whole milk
  • whole milk
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese
  • calcium carbonate
  • chocolate ganache

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (28%), Chocolate Ganache (14%) [Whipping Cream (Milk), Water, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Dried Whole Milk, Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Dark Chocolate (9%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Single Cream (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Salt, Cocoa Mass, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Flavouring.

Check Tesco Finest 2 Belgian Chocolate Truffle Cheesecakes 180G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest 2 Belgian Chocolate Truffle Cheesecakes 180G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDenseSmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking