Is Tesco Finest 2 Belgian Chocolate Truffle Cheesecakes 180G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • single cream
  • dried whole milk
  • whole milk
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (28%), Chocolate Ganache (14%) [Whipping Cream (Milk), Water, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Dried Whole Milk, Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Dark Chocolate (9%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Single Cream (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Salt, Cocoa Mass, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Flavouring.

Check Tesco Finest 2 Belgian Chocolate Truffle Cheesecakes 180G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest 2 Belgian Chocolate Truffle Cheesecakes 180G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDenseSmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking